DISCLOSING TENANTS’ RIGHTS TO REASONABLE ACCOMMODATIONS (Law § 296.2-b and § 296.18)
[…] PROVISION OF NOTICE BY HOUSING PROVIDERS OF TENANTS’ RIGHTS TO REASONABLE MODIFICATIONS AND ACCOMMODATIONS FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES.

466.15 Provision of notice by housing providers of tenants’ rights to reasonable modifications and accommodations for persons with disabilities.

(a) Statutory Authority. Pursuant to N.Y. Executive Law section 295.5, it is a power and a duty of the Division to adopt, promulgate, amend and rescind suitable rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of the N.Y. Executive Law, article 15 (Human Rights Law) and pursuant to New York Executive Law section 170-d, the New York State Division of Human Rights “shall promulgate regulations requiring every housing provider … to provide notice to all tenants and prospective tenants … of their rights to request reasonable modifications and accommodations” as such rights are provided for in Human Rights Law sections 296.2-a(d) and section 296.18.

(b) Effective date. Executive Law section 170-d was effective March 2, 2021, pursuant to the Laws of 2021, chapter 82, section 4, by reference to the Laws of 2020, chapter 311.

(c) Definitions.